Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1st Bn & 2nd Battalions

1932

Lieut-Col. A.F. Chapman 1
Lieut-Col. V.N. Johnson, DSO 2

Majors
H.N. Vinen, DSO 2
A. Capel 1
F.H. McL. Young 1
J.R. Guild, DSO
R.P. Power, OBE 1
L.A.W.B. Lachlan
L.H. Cox, MC
R.M. Grazebrook, OBE 2

Captains
R.S.D. Stuart 1
N.F. Somerset, DSO, MC 2
W.G. Chapman, MC 1
F.W. Ollis, OBE 2
A. Seldon, MC 1
G.E. Mirehouse
R.B. James 1
B. Temple, MC
L.C. Evans 2
P.P. King 2
R.G. Douglas 1
J. Vicary, MC 1
M.A. James, VC, MC
E.B. Pope, DSO 2
C.E.K. Bagot, MC 2
W.H. Haynes
F.C. Davis, MC 1
J.R. Walton (Adjutant, 4th Bn)
L.A. Powell, MC 1
G.W.V. Ladds 1
T.H. Barnard 2
E.M.B. Gilmore 2

Lieutenants
P. Devlin-Hamilton
F.W. Priestley 2 (Adjutant)
J.W.C. Kirkland 2
J.B. Cooper 2
R.J. Bewell 2
B.E.R. Morton 2
C.E.A. Firth (Adjutant, 5th Bn)
C. Asplin
C.S.R. Campbell 1 (Adjutant)
T.N. Grazebrook
R.R. Phillips 2
J. Biddulph 2
T.H. Clarke 2
H.L.W. Bird 2
J.P. Carne
N. Lovett 1
M.M.A. Bryant
W.H. Percy-Hardman 1
R.S. Butler 2
R.G.T. Collins
R.S.L. O'Connell 1
E.H.L. Allen 1
G.L. Baker 1
G.P. Wethered 2
V.F.D. Tarrant 1
D.W. Biddle 1
A.P. Cholmondeley 1
J. Heath 1
A.E. Wilkinson 2
C.W.A. Bath 2
J.G.C. Waldron 2
K.G. Merritt 2

2nd Lieutenants
R.G. Brownrigg 1
E.B. Cottingham 2
G. Kitching 1
T.K. Lacey 2
D.B.A. Grist 2
A.J.A. Muirhead 1
E.D. Comber-Higgs 1
H.J. Lovett 2

Quartermasters
S.J. Griffin
C.A. Budd 2
R.E. Brasington 1

3rd Bn (Militia)
Hon. Colonel W.E.P. Burges, OBE

4th (City of Bristol) Battalion (Territorial)
Hon. Colonel The Lord Mayor of Bristol

Lieut-Colonel A.L.W. Newth, DSO, MC, TD

Majors
G.N. Nicklin
W.S. Gange

Captains
F.J.M. Cook
R.C. Emett
S.G.C. MacWatters
D.T. Newton

Lieutenants
R.C. Brooks
L.A. Olive
F.L. Harrison
E.A. Denning

2nd Lieutenants
J.F. Durie
C.H. Kinnersley
D.B. Forbes
C.R. Williams
C.D.W.K. Greenway
E.F.J.K. Greenway
J.R. Cridland
J.E.C. Rickman

Quartermaster F. Sharp

5th Battalion (Territorial)

Hon. Col. The Earl Bathurst, CMG, TD

Lieut-Col. C. Macfie, DSO

Captains
J.A. Kitching
W.R.S. Bathurst
J.E. Chamberlain
A.D. Waller
C.J.H. Lucy

Lieutenants
W.G.V. Vyner-Ellis
H.C. Gettings
H.G. Mason
L.E. Chamberlain
A.A. Scott

2nd Lieuts
D.G. Howell
St. P.J. Henderson
A.G. Bazley
P.C. Sanders

Quartermaster W. Bray, MC

6th Battalion (Territorial)

Hon. Col. Sir Charles Hobhouse, TD

Lieut-Col. H. Calvert-Fisher

Majors
E.N. Gardner, MC
D.W. Ware

Captains
F.C. Gibaud
P.W. Jayne
H.S. Grant
R. Hazzledine

Lieuts
C.R. Reynalds
I.K. Kinsey
A.F. Gowan

2nd Lieuts
J. Fraser
C.A. Parker
S.C.S. Cox
A.J. Taylor
W.P. Jefferies
M.V. Osmond

Quartermaster E. Warrick

Supplementary Reserve

Lieutenant W.D.M. Attwood

2nd Lieuts
H.C.W. Wilson
T.G.H. Robson
A.H. Jackson
E. Sayle
H.A. Walter
P.C.D. Mercer
S.M.R. Wood