Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SOUTH AFRICA 1877-79

NATAL CARBINEERS

All killed at Isandhlwana 22 January 1879

Troopers:
J.A. Blaikie
G. Borrain
C.G.S. Christian
H.W. Davis
J. Deane
H. Dickinson
C. Haldane
V. Hawkins
H. Hayhow
F. Jackson
R. Jackson
W. Lumley
G.T. Macleroy
W. Hendenhall
M. Moodie
J. Ross
W. Swift
E. Tarbaton
G. Whitelaw

NATAL LIGHT HORSE

Private H.E. Davis - wounded at Ulundi 4 July 1879. died of wounds
Private J. Peacock - killed in action at Umvolozi River 3 July 1879

NATAL MOUNTED POLICE

All killed at Isandhlwana 22 January 1879

Corporals:
H.I. Capps
J. Clark
S. Daniels
C.T. Dorey
H. Lally
Lance-Corporal Campbell

Troopers:
G.H. Banger
H. Berry
E. Blakeman
J.A. Eason
W. Fletcher
S. Hunter - killed in action at Rorke's Drift 22 January 1879
H.C. Lloyd
T. McRae
C.H. Meares
H. Neil
A.B. Parsons
H.T. Pearce
J.W. Pleydell
A.F. Pollard
A. Secretan
J.W. Siddall
S.C. Thicke
C. White
H. Winkles

NATAL NATIVE CONTINGENT

Corporal Carl Goesh - killed in action at Inyetzane 22 January 1879
Corporal E. Miller - killed in action at Inyetzane 22 January 1879
Corporal W. Tieper - killed in action at Inyetzane 22 January 1879
Sergeant J.W. Unger - killed in action at Inyetzane 22 January 1879

1st BATTALION, NATAL NATIVE CONTINGENT

All killed at Isandhlwana 22 January 1879

Corporal W. Anderson
Sergeant H. Atkins
Corporal J. Balmore
Sergeant G. Bryant
Hospital Sergeant Cane
Sergeant H. Church
Sergeant J. Cole
Sergeant J. Connock
Corporal Davidson
Sergeant Donnell
Conductor Doyle
Corporal J. Duprie
Sergeant W. Golding
Sergeant W. Golling
Interpreter S. Grant
Sergeant W. Humphries
Conductor Le Roux
Sergeant W. McCarty
Cook G. Neil
Corporal D. O'Connell
Corporal M. O'Neill
Corporal R. Palmer
Sergeant C. Patterson
Corporal J. Pearson
Corporal W. Price
Corporal J. Quinn
Sergeant W. Russell
Corporal F. Sibley
Sergeant J. Welsh
Corporal W. Willey

2nd BATTALION, NATAL NATIVE CONTINGENT

All killed at Isandhlwana 22 January 1879

Sergeant J. Allen
Corporal W. Allen
Sergeant W. Brebner
Sergeant A. Broderick
Corporal J. Caulfield
Corporal D. Delaharpe
Corporal D. De Villiers
Sergeant G. Elverson
Quartermaster A. Farr
Corporal W. Green
Sergeant W. Hamilton
Corporal T. Harrington
Sergeant W. Kemp
Corporal W. Laughlin
Sergeant G. Moore
Sergeant G. Mowbray
Sergeant W. Murray
Sergeant S. Phillips
Corporal T. Pitzer
Sergeant D. Schaap
Corporal L. Schneither
Corporal W. Stapleton
Corporal H. Sturk
Corporal R. Styles
Corporal J. Walker
Corporal E. Welsh
Corporal J. Willis